Return to Headlines

CLV Water Lead Retest Results & Update

 

**Update** 3/10/17

The district took steps to remediate potable water sources found to be above the standard of 15 parts per billion (15 ppb).  As previously reported, potable water sources testing above acceptable levels were taken out of service.   Seven potable water sources were remediated and retested.  Of the seven sources retested, five are now within acceptable standards including three classroom faucets, a kitchen pot filler and a kitchen sink.  Two areas remain above the threshold including an ice machine and a classroom faucet.  Both water sources have been, and remain out of service.  Bags of ice will continue to be purchased until the ice machine is in compliance with standards.  The classroom faucet is also out of service.

Please note, at no time were any drinking fountains above the threshold of 15 ppb.  We will continue to take corrective action with plans to remediate and retest the two areas above standard limitations.  Click here for the analysis report.  Please contact me at (716) 257-5292 if you have any additional questions.

Thank you.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

November 7, 2016

Dear Parents/Guardians:

The Cattaraugus-Little Valley CSD is committed to the safety and education of our students and keeping with this commitment is an update on mandated lead testing and reporting.  Following is an update from our final report. 

Our district is in compliance with regulations issued on September 6, 2016 by Governor Cuomo requiring all school districts and boards of cooperative educational services (BOCES) to test all potable water outlets for lead contamination, and to take corrective action.  In keeping with the regulations our district contracted with an expert agency in testing potable water fixtures used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Levels of lead at any water outlet above 15 parts per billion (ppb) require action to remediate this issue and trigger notification requirements.

As required, the first draw water samples were taken after letting the water remain unmoving in the pipes for a period of 8 to 18 hours.  We are in receipt of preliminary results for our elementary, middle and high school.   In total, 280 samples were taken and of the 280 samples, 29 exceeded the threshold of 15 ppb as follows:

4 classrooms (3 science lab rooms and the family & consumer science room)

3 maintenance use areas

16 outdoor hose spigots

4 kitchen use areas (2 pot fillers, 1 hand wash sink and 1 kitchen sink)

1 ice machine

1 water fixture in concession stand

In response to the receipt of the results, all water outlets exceeding 15 ppb were immediately taken out of service and alternate water sources were utilized.  Signs have been posted at each of the identified potable water sources indicating that the potable water is not to be consumed or used for cooking until further notice. Our next step is the development of a remediation plan in consultation with experts in the field of water remediation. 

It is important to note that impacted faucets will not be in use until our district has fully mitigated, re-tested and met required New York State Department of Health standards.  It is also important to note that all of our water fountain results ranged from non-detectable to well below 15 ppb.

 

A copy of the water testing final results are available by clicking HERE.   A copy of the Executive Summary is available by clicking HERE.

I can be reached at (716) 257- 5292 if you have any additional questions.  Updates will be posted on our website. 

water